Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy


This online Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how ANL collects, uses and manages information of visitors to its website. "ANL" means ANL Container Line Pty Ltd and all of its related bodies corporate.


ANL considers that the personal privacy of users of its website is an important issue and it is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to ANL by the users of any ANL website. This Privacy Policy forms part of the terms of use of the ANL website and describes how ANL treats personal information that it receives through your use of the website.


Please note that in the event that ANL makes any other website available to you from hyperlinks in the ANL website then such websites will not be subject to ANL's Privacy Policy and you should review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via any hyperlinks from this website.



What information does ANL collect and how is it used?


ANL collects or may collect the following information regarding visitors to its website: domain name, company name, name, information regarding any pages accessed, information volunteered by you and your preferred means of communication.


Other than stated in the preceding paragraph no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where ANL believes it is required to collect and/or produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfill its obligations to third parties, including statutory organizations.


ANL endeavors to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances. ANL will do so if it is necessary to protect any copyright or intellectual property in the material in the website, or if it is necessary to enforce the ANL website Terms and Conditions of Use.


ANL reserves the right to use third-party advertisers to deliver advertisements to your web browser whilst you are viewing the website. Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy ANL will not share your personally identifiable information with a company that is not associated with ANL.


[hr]

Cookies


A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, that a website uses to track the pages visited. ANL may use cookies to maintain session state on the webserver.
ANL does not use cookies to track where a user has been or identify them when they return to the ANL website.



Security


ANL takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. As far as permissible under law ANL accepts no responsibility for the unauthorized access of personal information held by ANL.



Off shore data storage

ANL does not currently store personal data in other countries



Access to ANL's e-Business

Access to any ANL e-Business website provides ANL's customers with the ability to conduct e-commerce transactions. Users of ANL's e-Business websites must register with the ANL membership database.


ANL will collect details in the membership database that are relevant to the use of any ANL e-Business website. ANL will not make membership details available to external parties.



Direct Marketing

ANL may collect your information to provide you with notices relating to our services.
Users can unsubscribe to this membership database at any time by the following the instructions contained in email notifications.



ANL Jobs


If you are using the ANL website to search for employment with ANL you should note that you will not be able to apply for any job directly through the website. Any such application should be sent to the ANL Human Resources Department directly.



Access to personal data and right to rectification

At any time you can gain access to the personal information ANL holds about you by contacting privacy@anl.com.au. You can also use this method to send a request to rectify any information ANL holds that may be incorrect, incomplete or out of date.


Is there a fee?


There is no fee for making the initial request however in some cases ANL may charge a fee to cover the costs of compiling the relevant information (this may include administration costs of photocopying etc). If this is the case, ANL will first provide an estimate and ask you to confirm you would still like to proceed with your request.


Can you deny my request?


You request may be denied in certain situations, for instance if the request would require ANL to provide commercially sensitive information. If your request is denied, ANL will explain its decision in writing.



Making A Privacy Complaint

If you believe ANL has incorrectly handled your personal information, you can lodge a complaint using the email or address below. We will review the complaint and attempt to resolve it straight away.


We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide you with contact details and reference number in addition to keeping you updated on the progress of resolving the complaint.


If you are not satisfied with ANL’s handling of the complaint, you are able to refer your complaint to an external review. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) can hear complaints about the way ANL handles your personal information.


OAIC CONTACT DETAILS


Phone: 1300 363 992


Online: ww.oaic.gov.au


Mail:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner


GPO Box 5218


Sydney NSW 2001



Updating this Privacy Policy

ANL reserves the right to review and update the contents of this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice.


Contact Us


Email: Privacy@anl.com.au


Mail:


Privacy Officer


ANL Container Line Pty Ltd


GPO Box 2238


Melbourne Victoria 3001


Disclaimer


While ANL endeavors to ensure that all information provided on any ANL website is accurate and up to date ANL takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to any information in this Privacy Policy.


To the maximum extent permitted by law ANL will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of any ANL website or ANL's failure to provide access to any such website or information updates.


Your use of the ANL website is governed by the ANL website Terms and Conditions of Use.